topresults
mobile topresults

Annual Awards

Presentation February 2017

Go Ride

I.RODGERS; P.SADLER; J.CLIFTON; J.COOK; E.BROOKS; A.BYRNE; J.CRITCHLEY; L.SMITH; A.FARLANE;

E.COOK; I.WATSON; N.WARBIS; D.PRICE; F.DAVIDSON; A.GREENWOOD; D.E.JAMES; S.BYRNE; A.SADLER;

J.ROONEY; A.PEARSON; A.SYKES; R.RODGERS; D.S.JAMES; E.MORGAN; D.WHYTE; M.TOMLINSON; J.GROVE

 

Coaches’ Award      J.CLIFTON

Club Awards

Albert Denbigh Trophy          Richard Morgan

Cliff Kettlewell Trophy            Eric Rigby

Most Improved Rider             Carol O'Connor

(Comptetitive)

Most Improved Rider             David Price

(Social)

Club Run Trophy                    Jason Grove

Audax Trophy                         Nick Firth

Club Person of the Year        Richard Hancock

Cyclo Cross

Senior                                       Mark Holden

Junior                                        E. Cook

Sturgess Trophy

  1. Phil Winterbourne
  2. Graham Watson
  3. Ross Burton

1st Lady Carol O'Connor

1st Junior Lewis Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time Trials

Geof Whitley Trophy     5 Mile TT Snr Men 1. Jonny Croston 2. Sean Nuttall 3. Lee Thortersen
Snr Women
10 Mile Champs Snr Men 1. Ross Burton 2. Andrew Callaghan 3.Richard Banks
  Vets 1. Andrew Callaghan 2. Ross Burton 3. Steve Ward
  Snr Women
Ways Week Trophy Winner David Glew Knottingley Velo
25 Mile Champs  Snr Men 1. Ross Burton 2. Richard Banks 3. Steve Hancock
  Vets 1. Ross Burton 2. Richard Banks 3. Steve Hancock
Snr Women
50 Mile TT Champs Snr Men 1. Ross Burton 2. Richard Banks 3. Paul Lee
  Vets 1. Richard Banks 2. Ross Burton 3. Paul Lee
Snr Women
100 Mile TT Champs Snr Men 1. Paul Lee
  Vets 1. Paul Lee
Best All Rounder (BAR) Snr Men 1. Ross Burton 2. Richard Banks 3. Paul Lee
  Snr Women
Hill Climb s Snr Men 1. Mark Holden 2. Richard Padwell 3. Ross Burton
  Snr Women 1. Clare Plumstead 2. Carol O'Connor 3. Fran Smith
  Junior 1. Holly Kitching
  Juvenile 1. Lewis Smith 2. John Elliot

Standards Awards

Overall

Men        1. Kevin Watson     2.   Carol O'Connor   3. Steve Hancock

Women  1. Carol O'Connor  2. Fran Smith             3.  Holly Kitching

Gold Medallists

Medal Winners achieved standard in 3 events

 

Watson Kevin
O'Connor Carol
Hancock Steve
Banks Richard
Firth Nick
Lee Paul
Burton Ross
Rigby Eric

 

Silver Medallists

Andrew Spittlehouse
richard Morgan
Jonny Reid
Tony Ripley
Mark Colley
Peter Roberts

Bronze Medallists

Sean Nuttal
Mark Holden
Paul Mulready
John Clarke
Mark Rodgers
Fran Smith

Club Medallists

Jed Rigby
Lewis Smith
Ian Smith
Tom Penty
Carl Gibson

Gold Certificates

Certificates Winners achieved Standard in 1 event

 

Christian Fleminiar
Chris James
Clare Plumstead
Andrew Callaghan
Stuart McKinlay
Steve Ward
Paul Minns
Kay Tobin
Claire Bryne
Matt Cook
Jonny Croston
Jason Grove
Lisa Grove
Rosie James
Gemma Lumb
Lousie Morgan
John Rooney
Vickie Rooney

Silver Certificate

Burgess Mark
Parry Ian
Kitching Holly
Latham Jenny
Carolyn Stead
Phil Winterbourne
richard Padwell
Ryan Malinson
Adrian Brain
Andrew Cook
Rob Hatfield

Bronze Certificate

Mike Hopkins
Ben Hancock
Martin Dell
Tim Howard
Grham Price
Lorien James

Club Certificate

Nigel Firth
John Elliot
Matt Blakeley
John Stead
Andrew Shaw
Andy Ashmore
Dan Whitlam